Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Banstead on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School74468%27%348.1
Bishopsford Arts College59056%6%303.6
Blenheim High School136161%27%346.7
Cambridge Tutors College20115%0%117.8
Carew AcademyNEW
Carshalton Boys Sports College120657%21%333.2
Carshalton High School for Girls128257%15%341.3
Caterham School8670%0%396.7
Cheam High School206775%26%372.1
Chessington Community College75855%13%320.7
City of London Freemen's School8840%0%432.9
Clifton Hill School85NENENE
Croydon High School6080%0%423.1
Croydon Metropolitan College540%0%61.0
de Stafford School83460%10%329.4
Dunottar Day School for Girls26393%59%393.9
Eagle House School Sutton750%0%46.4
Educational Excellence400%0%2.6
Epsom and Ewell High School80764%31%343.2
Epsom College7080%0%418.3
Ewell Castle School52372%23%353.4
Focus School - Carshalton Campus13083%75%354.8
Glenthorne High School138577%37%367.4
Glyn School165887%36%373.2
Greenacre School for Girls31484%56%381.0
Greenshaw High School164176%34%360.1
Harris Academy MordenNEW
Harris Academy Purley94276%6%350.8
Kingsdown Secondary School16SUPPSUPPSUPP
Linden Bridge School1220%0%37.5
Link Secondary School520%0%110.0
Nonsuch High School for Girls1239100%86%441.8
Oasis Academy Coulsdon65863%16%335.2
Old Palace of John Whitgift School82696%37%390.9
Overton Grange School127456%19%356.6
Papillon House32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Perseid School103SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reigate Grammar School88199%84%430.4
Reigate School124566%30%334.9
Richard Challoner School98371%44%345.9
Riddlesdown Collegiate188767%29%352.5
Rosebery School146085%55%378.3
Royal Alexandra and Albert School96966%26%346.1
Rutherford School26SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherwood Park School80NENENE
St Andrew's Catholic School86283%34%402.6
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School70465%15%354.3
St Bede's School166870%23%356.2
St Giles School1050%0%97.4
St John's School62398%80%405.3
St Mary's Catholic High School73750%15%292.3
St Nicholas School440%0%63.7
St Philomena's School123592%68%393.8
Stanley Park High School109855%6%330.9
Sunnydown School720%0%246.5
Sutton Grammar School84799%89%429.8
Sutton High School67098%48%408.8
The Archbishop Lanfranc School101439%26%305.5
The Beacon School120756%8%344.3
The Cornerstone School40SUPPSUPPSUPP
The John Fisher School100787%40%370.9
The School for Profound Education (Formerly St Margaret's)41SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Warwick School79652%9%355.6
Thomas More Catholic School85180%17%351.0
Tudor Lodge School4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Wallington County Grammar School93499%79%434.3
Wallington High School for Girls1320100%89%441.0
Wandle Valley School670%0%168.8
Warlingham School152468%21%348.4
Whitgift School134999%35%427.9
Wilson's School107599%88%449.5
Woodcote High School117682%36%360.3
Woodfield School1170%0%86.0
Woodlands School82SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree